CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

Mr. Jay Fox
Logistics Manager
Bensussen Deutsch & Associates
15525 Woodinville Redmond Rd NE
Woodinville, WA 98072

RE: The tariff classification of Screen Protectors for the Nintendo DS from China

Dear Mr. Fox:

In your letter dated June 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product that has been received with your ruling request is described as the Nintendo DS Screen Protector, item number 061055-80. The screen protector, which is constructed of flexible plastic and measures 2 ½” wide x 2” tall, is specifically designed to protect both the Nintendo DS and the Nintendo DS Lite screens from scratches and smudges. The item will be classified as an accessory to the Nintendo DS and the Nintendo DS Lite since it is to be used solely and principally with these handheld video game systems. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Nintendo DS Screen Protector will be 9504.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Other: Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division